Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brunfelsia pauciflora

Pronunciation: Brun-felz-ee-uh gran-dif-flor-uh
Family: Solanaceae (nightshade family)
Synonym: Brunfelsia calycina, brunfelsia eximia
Common Name: Yesterday-today-and-tomorrow, morning-noon-and-night, brazil raintree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: With flowers opening purple, then turning pale lavender and finally white, yesterday-today-and-tomorrow is an aptly named little shrub. Flowers of all three colors are present from spring through the end of summe
Soil Type: Yesterday, today and tomorrow (brunfelsia pauciflora) prefer fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Yesterday, today and tomorrow (brunfelsia pauciflora) is susceptible to spider mites and mealy bugs.
Propagation: Yesterday-today-and-tomorrow is easily propagated from tip cuttings of new-growth taken in spring or summer
Native to: Brunfelsia pauciflora is native to woodland areas of brazil.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - grow yesterday-today-and-tomorrow in a pot so you can bring it indoors when temperatures drop. With pruning, it can be kept to a manageable 2-3 ft (0. 6-0. 9 m) size. In mild climates, yesterday-today-and-tomorrow makes an attractive specimen shrub, or use it in a mixed hedge or foundation planting. Care:  yesterday-today-and-tomorrow does best in full sun but needs some shady protection during the heat of the day to look its best. Also does well in filtered shade. Water regularly and don't allow to dry out completely. warningyesterday-today-and-tomorrow is known to contain poisonous alkaloids. The berries are especially toxic pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com