Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brassica oleracea var. Capitata

Pronunciation: Bras-ee-ka awl-lur-ray-see-uh variety kap-ih-tay-tuh
Family: Brassicaceae/cruciferae (cabbage family)
Common Name: Cabbage, heading cabbage, savoy cabbage
Plant Type:
  • fruits, vegetables
  • annual
Height to: 2-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The stalk grows 2-4' (0. 6-1. 2 m) tall, then branches and develops numerous small, 4-petaled, cross-shaped yellow flowers that eventually develop into elongate seed pods.
Propagation: Cabbages are propagated by seed. This, despite the greek myth that cabbage originally sprung from zeus's perspiration. Most gardeners buy cabbage sets or start their own from seeds 4-6 weeks before planting
Native to: Wild cabbage (brassica oleracea ssp. Oleracea) grows along the coasts in europe and north africa. The earliest records of cabbage being cultivated for food come from the greeks around 600 bc. Today cabbage is grown for food everywhere that plants can be grown.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - cabbage leaves are eaten raw in salads and cole slaw. They are steamed, boiled, stir-fried and pickled. Cabbage is fermented to make german sauerkraut and korean kimshi. The larger, outer leaves are stuffed and used to wrap other foods before baking or braising. Cabbage contains high levels of antioxidants and vitamins a, b1, b2 and c. It should not be overcooked, as this destroys much of the flavor and most of the nutrients. One can hardly do better with fresh cabbage than to steam it briefly in the water that clings to it after rinsing, and serve it with butter, poppy seeds, salt and pepper. To keep red cabbage from losing its color during cooking, add a small amount of lemon juice or vinegar to the water. To prevent the odor of cooking cabbage from permeating the house, place several slices of stale bread on top of the cabbage while it is cooking. The bread will absorb the odors and can be discarded after the cabbage is finished. To maximize its many health benefits, eat cabbage raw in cole slaw or salad. Care: cabbage is easy to grow in cool weather. They take anywhere from 60 to 120 days from seed to maturity, depending on air temperature and the particular cultivar. Some cultivars will sprout new side heads after the main head is cut off.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com