Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brassica oleracea var. Botrytis

Pronunciation: Bras-ee-ka awl-lur-ray-see-uh boe-try-tris
Family: Brassicaceae/cruciferae (cabbage family)
Common Name: Broccoli, cauliflower, calabrese, romanesco
Plant Type:
  • fruits, vegetables
  • annual
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Broccoli and cauliflower are two derivatives of cabbage, both selected for their edible, immature flower heads. Broccoli is grown for the clustered green (or purple) flower buds that are picked before they open and eaten raw or cooked. There are three main types of broccoli. The typical green or purple broccoli with one large, central head is a "calabrese". "romanesco" broccolis have flower buds grouped in numerous small cone-shaped heads, arranged in spirals
Propagation: Both broccoli and cauliflower are propagated from seeds, which usually germinate in about a week. Most home gardeners purchase seedlings to set out when temperatures are favorable, and save 3-4 weeks of growing in the garden
Native to: Wild cabbage (brassica oleracea ssp. Oleracea), the progenitor of all the brassica oleracea varieties, grows along the coasts in europe and north africa. It is believed that broccoli and cauliflower were developed from a cabbage ancestor by gardeners in the eastern mediterranean just three or four hundred years ago. Broccoli and cauliflower are (relatively speaking) very recent additions to our vegetable larder.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the cauliflower head is a cluster of aborted, malformed flower buds that stopped developing in the bud stage. Cauliflowers come in white, lime green and purple varieties. Both cauliflower and broccoli will produce viable flowers and seed pods if left in the ground through the cool season and into the warmer weather and lengthening days of spring or summer. Many of the broccoli cultivars grown in the home garden will sprout new, side heads after the main, central head is cut off. Cauliflowers usually don't do that. Some cauliflower cultivars are self-blanching, with leaves that grow upward and partially shade the head; other cultivars should be blanched by tying up leaves loosely around the developing head. Purple cauliflowers don't need to be blanched. Both broccoli and cauliflower must be harvested early. Broccoli will quickly flower and cauliflower heads will crack, become discolored, or rot if not harvested as soon as mature. Broccoli and cauliflower are at their best when eaten raw or cooked as little as possible. Care: broccoli is easy to grow in cool weather, but it is not as tolerant of frost (or hot weather, either) as cabbage, collards and kale. Cauliflower is more difficult to grow. Too much cold, too much heat, not enough water, too much water, not enough lime, or too much nitrogen, and you end up with small, misshapen or rotted heads. Cauliflower is less frost-hardy than broccoli, and less tolerant of high temperatures, too. Cauliflower requires a higher ph (around 7. 0) than other brassicas.  
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com