Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brahea armata

Pronunciation: Bray-ya are-mah-tah
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Blue hesper palm, mexican blue palm, blue palm, sweet brahea palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 16'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flower cluster consists of many small whitish bisexual blossoms and is considered by many to be among the most beautiful of palm flowers. The shiny fruit of the blue hesper palm is round and brownish black, about 3/4 in (1. 9 cm) in diameter, and contains a single seed.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Blue hesper palm is easily propagated from seed. Seeds are considered to have maximum viability if sown within 8-16 weeks after maturing. However, some blue hesper palm seeds are reported to germinate very easily, even after three years. Germination of fresh seed usually takes place in 3-4 months. Application of heat to the bottom of the germination trays or pots has proven to improve germination rates.
Native to: Blue hesper palm grows naturally in desert canyons and cliffs on rocky limestone soils in northwestern mexico (baja california and sonora) at low to medium altitudes.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - this is a fine palm for garden, yard, street, avenue and parkland planting. Plant outdoors in a site that can accommodate the large head of leaves and 50 ft (15. 2 m) height that the blue hesper palm may grow to. Young blue hesper palms do very well in pots or tubs in sunny or well-lit areasblue hesper palm is a beautiful palm whose color can be so blue that it is arresting! This distinctive palm makes an extraordinary accent plant. Blue hesper palm usually becomes a focal point with its large fan shaped leaves and distinctive coloration. The inflorescence of the blue hesper palm is considered by many to be one of the most beautiful among all the palms. The blue hesper palm is easy to grow and resistant to freezingcare: blue hesper palm succeeds admirably in a wide range of soils in subtropical climates. Blue hesper palm can grow in limestone alkaline soils and is fairly tolerant of salty soils. These are true desert palms and, once established, can withstand intense heat, drought and considerable frost. Traditionally considered a slow growing palm, the blue hesper palm responds very well to moist, not wet, soils and fertilization. A slow release fertilizer with minor elements (e. G. , an 18-18-18) may be used to enhance growth. Blue hesper palms may bloom at exceptionally early ages and young palms have very large, distinctive and colorful leaves. When transplanting a blue hesper palm, it is prudent to exercise care to minimize damage to the root structure or individual roots. Some experts recommend simply planting the whole pot to avoid disturbing the sensitive roots, and to minimize transplant shock. Eventually the transplanted palm sends roots out of the cracks in the pot and continues to grow. Two reports from palm experts indicate that significantly damaged blue hesper palm roots may be slow to heal and this slow healing may initially and adversely affect the plant's health and ultimate size. Some experts also say that sealing root ends which get damaged in the transplant process will significantly ease transplant shock. Blue hesper palm prefers exposure to full sunlight, but also grows well in part sun/shade. Potted blue hesper palms require a lot of light. Soils should be moist with good drainage for optimal growth. Blue hester can tolerate drought.  warningthe petioles of blue hesper palms are heavily armed. This palm is best planted away from foot paths or walkways. Also, it is advised not to plant the blue hesper palm under power lines or other overhead structures as it will eventually reach 50 ft (15. 2 m) in height.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com