Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bracteantha bracteata

Pronunciation: Brak-tee-an-tha brak-tee-ay-tuh
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Strawflower, everlasting daisy, golden everlasting
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 4'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: From late spring until fall, strawflower (bracteantha bracteata) bears flowerheads about 2 in (5. 1 cm) across singly or in few-flowered clusters on the ends of the branches. What look like ray flowers or petals are actually bracts (modified leaves) surrounding the central corolla. The bracts are papery with a straw-like, crackly texture, hence the common name. The corolla is like the disc of more typical daisies, composed of many tiny florets. There are no ray florets at all.
Soil Type: Strawflower (bracteantha bracteata) prefers moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Strawflower (bracteantha bracteata) is susceptible to downy mildew.
Propagation: Strawflower (bracteantha bracteata) is propagated by seed. In zones 8 and 9, sow in place after the last frost in spring. In cooler zones, start seeds indoors 6-8 weeks before the last expected frost, and set out carefully when soils reach about 55f (12. 8c). In zones 10 and higher, sow in fall for early spring blooming. Do not cover the seeds, as they need light to germinate. The perennial cultivars also can be started from tip cuttings taken in spring or summer.
Native to: Strawflower (bracteantha bracteata) is native to eastern australia where it grows in sandy and gravelly soils in scrub and open rangeland.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - use strawflower (bracteantha bracteata) in annual beds and borders. Low growing cultivars are used as edging and in patio containers and window boxes. The taller and bushier forms go nicely in mixed borders and in the cut flower garden. Strawflowers tolerate sandy and gravelly soils, but they do need frequent watering. They will rot in clayey soils. Strawflower (bracteantha bracteata) is the everlasting flower of choice for dried floral arrangements. The papery bracts dry beautifully without losing their color or shape, and they last indefinitely. The pompon-like bracts of the double flowered cultivars are especially desirable in arrangements. To grow for cut or dried flowers, pinch off side shoots to encourage larger (but fewer) blooms. Cut stems just as flowerheads begin to open and hang upside-down in a warm airy place to dry.   care: strawflower (bracteantha bracteata) does best in areas with long, hot summers. The taller cultivars may require staking. Strawflower needs moist, but very well drained soil. Water when soil becomes dry. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com