Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bismarckia nobilis

Pronunciation: Biz-mar-kee-uh no-bill-iss
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Bismarck palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-60'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The bismarck palm's stout trunk and symmetry of the huge crown lends a formal note while the startling blue green foliage amplifies the visual impact of this big beauty. It grows a single trunk that is smooth on mature specimens but young individuals retain old leaf bases. The huge palmate leaves are bright light blue, waxy and are up to 10 ft (3m) across. They are supported on 6 ft (1. 8 m) stems that can be 10 in (25cm) in diameter. The leaf bases split where they attach to the trunk (like those of sabal palmetto) and the leaf stems are armed with small sharp teeth.
Soil Type: This palm is adaptable to many kinds of soil.
Propagation: Seeds germinate easily in 6 to 8 weeks.
Native to: Bismarckia nobilis is native to the island of madagascar which is off the east coast of africa. Madagascar is home to hundreds of unique and fascinating plant species including many of our favorite palms like the bottle palm (hyophorbe lagenicaulis) and the traveler's palm (ravenala madagascariensis), a palmlike plant related to the bird-of-paradise (strelitzia reginae).
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - because of its huge ultimate size and mass, the bismarck palm is not recommended for small yards as it dominates its space, dwarfing and obscuring adjacent structures. This palm is best planted where it can serve as a focal point. Planted against a dark backdrop of foliage, it serves as living sculpture adding drama and interest to the landscape. Bismarck palm is rapidly gaining popularity as it is a spectacular species that is drought tolerant and not as subject to disease and nutritional deficiencies as many other landscape palm species. If you have the space to accommodate its impressive bulk, try this handsome brute in your garden.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com