Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Betula pendula

Pronunciation: Bet-yoo-luh pend-yoo-luh
Family: Betulaceae (birch family)
Common Name: European white birch, european birch, weeping birch
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The leaves of european white birch are pale green and triangular and doubly saw toothed on the edges. They turn yellow in autumn. Male and female flowers are in catkins on the same tree. The male catkins hang down and are about 2 in (5 cm) long. They are quite attractive. Female catkins are smaller and erect at first.
Soil Type: It likes a moist, but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
Propagation: Start new plants from seeds sown outdoors in fall. If you want your new plants to be like the parent, you must propagate vegetatively. Start cuttings from young green shoots in spring. Alternatively, graft buds of cultivars to seedlings in winter.
Native to: Betula pendula, the european white birch, is a native of europe, russia and western siberia, and has been widely planted across the northern united states and in canada and europe.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the graceful, short-lived european white birch is grown as a specimen for its attractive papery white bark, drooping (in some cultivars) branches, handsome male catkins, and fall color
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com