Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia x semperflorens-cultorum

Pronunciation: Bee-go-nee-uh x sem-pur-flor-enz-kull-tor-um
Family: Begoniaceae (begonia family)
Common Name: Wax begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: These tender herbaceous perennials have succulent stems and, depending on the variety, form attractive mounds from 6-18 in (15-46 cm) in height. Leaves tend to be glossy ovals and come in a range of colors: shades of green, mahogany, bronze, red, as well as variegated patterns. Flowers may be single or double with colors ranging from red to pink to rose to white. The bronze-leaved cocktail series is a dwarf hybrid that is great for edging
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: By cuttings which root easily. This is another great plant for gardeners on a budget. Bring plants indoors for the winter. In spring make cuttings - small pieces of stem will root to form nice plants in a few weeks. These are planted outside, about 10 in (25 cm) apart) when danger of frost has past.
Native to: Wax begonia is native to brazil. This plant has been popular in gardens since the victorian era.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - wax begonia is a favorite bedding plant - use them to create masses of color in low beds and borders and individually in container gardens. Many of the dwarf varieties only grow to 6 in (15 cm) and are perfect for edging. Mix shade tolerant varieties with ferns and impatiens. The many wax begonia varieties provide nonstop flowers in a palette of colors that combine dramatically with beautiful leaf shades and textures. Relatively pest free, this plant is easy to propagate and is an inexpensive way to bring continuous color to the summer garden. Care: wax begonias like good garden soil that is high in organic matter that will retain moisture keeping the soil cool. If plants become scraggly pinch the stems back to encourage compact growth. Most varieties prefer bright sun but will tolerate some shade. Some varieties have been developed especially for shady areas. Wax begonias require regular watering to look their best but will survive periods of drought.
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com