Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Beaucarnea recurvata

Pronunciation: boe-KAR-nee-uh reck-er-VAY-tuh
Family: Agavaceae (agave family)
Synonym: Nolina recurvata, Dasylirion recurvatum
Common Name: ponytail palm, bottle palm, nolina, elephant-foot tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6-30ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The leaves of Ponytail Palm (Beaucarnea recurvata) are thin and flat, up to 6 ft (1.8 m) long and only 1 in (2.5 cm) wide. They are clustered in dense tufts at the ends of the branches and arch upward, then droop downward. The plant looks a little like a palm, and a little like a big onion sitting on the ground with a single stalk growing up and sporting a parasol of drooping, straplike leaves. Flowers are produced only on large specimens. They are creamy white and inconspicuous individually but borne in large showy upright clusters that extend above the leaves
Soil Type: Drought tolerant. Water deeply, but infrequently. Ponytails grown as houseplants are especially vulnerable to overwatering. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Offsets (suckers) of Ponytail Palm (Beaucarnea recurvata) can be separated and started as new plants in spring.
Native to: in scrub and semi-desert areas in southeastern Mexico.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Source: Floridata- Ponytail makes a large and handsome houseplant, doing well even in rooms with air conditioning as long as it has bright light. It's a good specimen plant for a rock garden in a dry, warm climate.

 

 Ponytail palm is often sold as a potted plant for the interesting appearance of its swollen base, which is in fact an adaptation for storing water during times of drought.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com