Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Baptisia alba

Pronunciation: Bap-tiz-ee-ah al-bah
Family: Fabaceae/leguminosae (bean family)
Common Name: White wild indigo, white false indigo
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: In early spring unique bare stalks, looking similar to asparagus shoots, appear, then start leafing out. A month later it produces several 12 to 18 in (30. 5-45. 7 cm) upright white flower spikes above the foliage. The leaves are trifoliolate, meaning there are sets of three leaflets on each stem. The stem and foliage color is blue-green
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Propagate wild indigo from seed, which should be soaked in hot water for a day or two until they swell; then they will germinate in about 20 days. Alternatively, the seeds can be scarified, by nicking the hard seed coat with a file or knife before planting. It also is possible to divide the root by carefully cutting it with a sharp knife and then watering the transplants frequently
Native to: White wild indigo is native to the southeastern united states from virginia to central florida. It occurs in dry, sandy habitats, especially longleaf pine sandhills, and also in open disturbed lands and old fields.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - white wild indigo makes a good landscape plant, usually planted as a single specimen and used like a bush. Blue flowered species of baptisia were used by native americans and early settlers to make a blue dyewhite wild indigo is long lived and requires little maintenance once established. It is relatively free of disease or pests, and has an attractive bushy shape with showy white flowers in spring. Care: the key to growing white wild indigo is patience. It takes several years for a plant to get well established, but once established it is extremely long lived. White wild indigo will form a deep tap root and resents disturbance, so you should not try to transplant it once it is established in the garden. This deep tap root allows the plant to survive periods of drought and to sprout back quickly after burning to the ground in the frequent natural fires that characterize its native habitat. Wild indigo requires very well drained soil, but responds well to regular watering. It can tolerate extended droughts.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com