Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aucuba japonica

Pronunciation: Aw-kew-buh juh-paw-nick-uh
Family: Cornaceae (dogwood family)
Common Name: Japanese aucuba, japanese laurel, gold-dust tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Description: Aucubas are dioecious: the small purple flowers of male plants have yellow anthers, and those of the female plants produce bright red berries. Several cultivars have leaves that are variegated with yellow and these are especially attractive, many resembling a variegated croton
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Propagate aucuba from fast growing stem cuttings in spring or semiripe cuttings in summer. Seeds should be sown outdoors in fall
Native to: Aucuba japonica is, wonder of wonders, native to japan! It has become a popular landscape shrub in mild temperate areas in the u. S. And europe.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - aucuba is easy to grow. Plant it in shady, low light areas. It's also good in pots. Aucuba tolerates shade, air pollution, dry soils, salt spray and occasional derision. Use aucuba in entry areas, in foundation plantings, and under big trees. They are well suited as house plantsthe shiny, bright green foliage, variegated with bright yellow, seems to light up shady corners of the yard. The brilliant red berries on female plants are also attractive.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com