Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aster x frikartii

Pronunciation: Ass-ter ex frih-kart- ee-eye
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family
Common Name: Frikart's aster, aster
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-3'
Width to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Frikart's aster is often seen as a potted dome, about a 1 ft (0. 3 m) tall and wide, covered with dozens of lavender-blue daisylike flowers, each about two and half inches in diameter and highlighted with a yellow center. The flowers cover the whole plant, practically obscuring the leaves, and last for eight weeks or more
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Frikart's aster is propagated by division in the spring. Seeds are sometimes available, but these yield plants with a mixed bag of different purples and blues. It is likely that some growers, in their frenzy to keep up with demand from the discount garden centers, have propagated frikart's aster from seed, and you may not always get what the label says.
Native to: Frikart's aster is a hybrid species created by karl frikart around 1920 at the stafa nursery in switzerland, by cross-pollinating aster amellus from eastern europe with a. Thomsonii from the himalayas in pakistan.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata - frikart's aster is used (overused? ) as a potted container plant on porches and decks. Many consider it to be one of the best of all herbaceous perennials. In the ground, it grows quickly into a 2-3 in (5-7. 6 cm) mound of vibrant lavender-blue flowers. Its long blooming period makes frikart's aster a great source for cut flowers. In mild winter areas it blooms for months. Frikart's aster is often used in the cottage garden, along pathways and massed in perennial borders. Great rows of potted frikart's asters in full bloom brighten the discount garden centers from midsummer through fall. (some say that's where they should stay -- the wal-marts and home depots need them more than most gardens! ) this is one of the most popular flowers among casual gardeners and even the gardening-impaired. Anyone can buy a few 1-quart pots of these gaudy lavender-blue flowers and set them on the porch and voila - instant color! But, just because it is ubiquitous and easy to grow doesn't mean frikart's aster should be avoided. It is a useful perennial with long-lasting vibrant lavender and yellow flowers that go well with most other colors. Care: frikart's aster is easy to cultivate. It is resistant to most mildews and diseases. It does fine in well-drained soil with very little fertilizer. Deadhead to prolong blooming. Water before the soil dries out completely. Frikart's aster will rot if the soil drainage is not excellent.

butterfly nectar source for: american painted lady, american snout, black swallowtail, common checkered skipper, common sulphur, orange sulphur, painted lady, question mark, red admiral, sleepy orange

caterpillar host plant for: pearl crescent 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com