Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aster tataricus

Pronunciation: Ass-ter tat-tar-ee-kus
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Tatarian aster, tartarian aster, tatarian daisy
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: In early autumn it sends up flowering stalks with leaves that get progressively smaller and lose the marginal teeth and petioles. By mid to late autumn the flower stalks branch near the top and bear large and abundant flat-topped clusters of flowerheads which are lavender with yellow centers and about 1 in (2. 5 cm) across. 'jin-dai' is a smaller, more compact selection, only 3-4 ft (0. 9-1. 2 m) tall, with light blue ray flowers.
Soil Type: Tatarian aster is not at all tolerant of drought, and does best in a moist soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Propagate tatarian aster by division of the root mass in early spring. For massing, plant at 12-18 in (30. 5-45. 7 cm) spacings.
Native to: Tatarian aster is native to southern siberia, northern china, mongolia, korea and japan, where it grows in meadows and wetlands. It has escaped cultivation and established self sustaining populations in parts of eastern north america. The cultivar 'jin-dai' was selected from seedlings found at a japanese botanical garden near tokyo.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata - this late blooming aster may be a challenge to place because it is so big and so coarse textured. It can look more like a roadside weed than a civilized flower. But tatarian aster is still blooming at the time of the first frost, and the local butterflies surely appreciate that! Use tatarian aster in back of the border or allow it to naturalize in a wildflower/butterfly garden. Extracts from the roots of tatarian aster are used by herbalists to treat cold symptoms, pulmonary complaints, and fluid retention in the lungs and bronchial passages. Care: tatarian aster is easy to grow in ordinary moist soil. Plants may get only 3-4 ft (0. 9-1. 2 m) tall in their first year, but can get up to 8 ft (2. 4 m) tall in following years. Divide every couple years to maintain vigor and keep the planting in bounds. Full sun to partial shade. Tatarian aster tolerates considerable shade, but plants that don't get full sun may require staking.

warningunder ideal growing conditions, tatarian aster can spread aggressively by its rhizomes, and take over a flower bed.  

butterfly nectar source for: american painted lady, american snout, black swallowtail, common checkered skipper, common sulphur, orange sulphur, painted lady, question mark, red admiral, sleepy orange

caterpillar host plant for: pearl crescent 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com