Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aspidistra elatior

Pronunciation: Ass-pid-diss-truh ee-lay-tee-or
Family: Liliaceae (lily family)
Common Name: Iron plant, barroom plant, cast-iron plant
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: The plants spread in clumps, vigorously but at a moderate enough rate not to be invasive or even troublesome. The flowers are borne close to the ground and never even seen unless one deliberately searches for them
Soil Type: Grow in a dry to moist, but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Propagate by division of clumps at any time of year, but it's best to do it in the spring. Transplant the divisions a little deeper than originally growing.
Native to: Aspidistra elatior is originally from china.
Notes for Identification: Aspidistra is often grown in a container as a porch or patio plant, or as a house plant. In landscapes, it can be used as a border or be planted in a drift around trees, or to fill a planter under an overhang. Florists use the leaves in arrangements, where they lend drama and provide an excellent background for flowers. The leaves of cast-iron plant are especially long lasting in arrangements. Care: cast-iron plant likes a well worked, fertile soil. It can stand hard, poor soils, but not soggy conditions and not too much sun. In variegated varieties, color patterns often disappear if the plant is grown in rich soil. Fertilize during period of active growth for best appearance, but aspidistra thrives on neglect and will get along fine unless the soil is practically devoid of nutrients. Cast-iron plant thrives in deep to moderate shade. (actually the plant will stand a fair amount of direct sun and still live, but will look bleached out and stressed. )
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com