Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amberboa moschata

Pronunciation: Am-ber-boe-uh moss-kuh-ta
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Centaurea moschata
Common Name: Sweet sultan
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 24"
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Sweet sultan (amberboa moschata) bears scented, fringed flower heads, to 2 inches across, resembling large corn flowers, in white, yellow, pink, or purple, on erect stems.
Soil Type: Sweet sultan (amberboa moschata) prefers any moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to alkaline soil.
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew in dry summers.
Propagation: Sow sweet sultan (amberboa moschata) seed thinly in containers in cold frame or in situ in early spring; plant out seedlings in potfuls to avoid root disturbance
Native to: Turkey and caucasus.
Notes for Identification: Sweet sultan (amberboa moschata) is a strongly branched annual with gray green leaves, the basal leaves entire, to 4 inches long, the stem leaves lobed or pinnatifid. Care: provide plants light, twiggy support when they reach 3 to 4 inches high. Make successive sowings for continued bloom. Great for border or cutting garden. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com