Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Artemisia x 'powis castle'

Pronunciation: Ar-the-meez-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family
Common Name: Powis castle artemisia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2-3'
Width to: 3-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The leaves are finely dissected like filigreed silver lacework. Powis castle rarely flowers, but some plants may occasionally produce 6 in (15. 2 cm) panicles of silver, yellow-tinged flower heads. This artemisia has a more compact habit and is less leggy and sprawling than others.
Soil Type: Likes a very well drained soil, but with regular watering.
Propagation: Powis castle can only be propagated from cuttings. Start new cuttings regularly and keep several plants around because powis castle artemisia has a tendency to up and die rather unexpectedly
Native to: Artemisia x 'powis castle' was first introduced into the horticultural trade around 1972 by a mr. J. Hancock of powis castle in wales. It is not clear whether mr. Hancock made the original cross or someone else did and gave him a cutting. Both of the presumed parent species are cultivated as ornamentals. A. Absinthium grows wild in europe and temperate asia and has become naturalized in ne us. A. Arborescens occurs naturally in the mediterranean region. Powis castle artemisia occurs only in cultivation.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - powis castle is one of the hardiest and strongest and most beautiful of the silver-gray "dusty miller"-type wormwoods. It is more tolerant of summer heat and humidity than the others. Show off its lacy silvery foliage in mixed shrub and perennial borders. Use it to soften bright red and orange flowers and to blend with blues and lavenders. Powis castle is at home in a rock garden, a herb garden, or as a stand-alone specimencare: powis castle benefits from pruning to keep it in a compact mound. But don't prune in fall; prune when new growth starts in spring.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com