Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dendranthema weyrichii 'White Bomb'

Pronunciation: den-dran-THEEM-uh wey-RIK-ee-eye
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Chrysanthemum weyrichii
Common Name: White Bomb Chrysanthemum
Cultivar: White Bomb
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: White Bomb Chrysanthemum (Dendranthema weyrichii) bears daisy like flowerheads, to 2in (5cm) across, with pink tinged white flowerheads and yellow disk florets.
Soil Type: Fertile, sandy, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow White Bomb Chrysanthemum (Dendranthema weyrichii) seed in containers in aopen frame in autumn. Divide after flowering in autumn, or in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

White Bomb Chrysanthemum (Dendranthema weyrichii) is a mat forming, rhizomatous perennial with rounded, 5-lobed, fleshy, mid to dark green leaves, 2-4in (5-10cm) long. The smaller stem leaves are lance shaped and usually pinnatifid.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com