Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Artemisia absinthium

Pronunciation: ar-tem-EE-zsa ab-SIN-thee-um
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Absinthe, Absinth, Common Wormwood, Mugwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (90cm)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Common Wormwood (Artemisia absinthium) produce loose panicles, 2-5in (5-13cm) long, of grayish yellow flowerheads.
Soil Type: Absinthe needs very well drained soil but makes few other demands. Absinthe is quite drought tolerant. During rainy, humid summers it may deteriorate and rot out in the center. Absinthe is not well adapted to humid climates such as found in florida and the gulf coast. It can be expected to be short lived in such areas.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: white rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, many rusts and a variety of fungal leaf and stem diseases.
Propagation: Propagate Common Wormwood (Artemisia absinthium) from semi-hardwood cuttings taken in late summer or autumn. It also can be propagated by dividing the roots in autumn or sowing seed in a cold frame in spring or autumn.
Native to: the Mediterranean region of Europe and Asia.
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Source: Floridata - Use absinthe in rock gardens, herb gardens, and in flower beds and borders. The silvery gray foliage makes an excellent backdrop for bright-colored or delicate flowers. In a border, use absinthe as a separator for more colorful plants. In the bright sun, masses of absinthe are especially attractive in their own right. Prune in spring to encourage branching and suppress legginess

Absinthium" means "without sweetness", and this is a truly bitter plant. The bitterness apparently stimulates stomach acid and bile production, and absinthe has been prescribed for stomach aches and those with underactive digestive systems. Absinthe was once prescribed to kill intestinal parasitic worms, and other species of artemisia still are used in Asia to treat intestinal worms. The pungent foliage of absinthe is an effective insect repellent when rubbed on the skin or placed in pantries and drawers.

WARNING
The pungent, acrid fragrance and the extremely bitter taste of the foliage serve to remind that absinthe is poisonous! Do NOT ingest any part of this very toxic plant.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com