Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aristea ecklonii

Pronunciation: Air-iss-tee-uh ek-lon-ee-eye
Family: Iridaceae (iris family)
Common Name: Blue flies, blue stars, blue eyed iris, blue corn-lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: In spring or early summer, flowering stalks covered with dozens of small blue saucer shaped flowers stand above the leaves. Each flower lasts for only one day and is open only in bright light, but the whole inflorescence makes a spectacular display above the grassy foliage.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate by seed which is produced in abundance. Division of the rooted clumps is sometimes successful
Native to: Aristea ecklonii is native to central and southern africa.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - use aristea ecklonii as a potted plant or outdoors in a mixed perennial border or bed. It looks good in a woodland edge, especially when planted in a large mass. Aristea ecklonii will thrive in the moist soils along a stream or garden pond. Bright blue flowers and a nice compact clump of evergreen foliage make aristea ecklonii a good choice for a ground cover or mass planting in a moist, partly shaded situation. Care: aristea ecklonii roots do not like to be disturbed, and plants may not bloom the first year after transplanting. Grow aristea ecklonii in humus rich, well-drained soil, with plenty of moisture in summer.
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com