Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arbutus unedo

Pronunciation: Ar-bew-tus yoo-nee-doe
Family: Ericaceae (heath family)
Common Name: Strawberry tree, arbutus, cane apples
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The small white or pinkish blueberry-like flowers are assembled in drooping panicles about 2 in (5 cm) long. The spherical bright red fruits are warty and about 3/4 in (2 cm) inch in diameter. They take a year to ripen, and both flowers and fruits can be present at the same time. Strawberry tree in fruit is very showy.
Propagation: Strawberry tree is propagated by seeds, which germinate readily, and by cuttings of half-ripe wood taken in summer or autumn.
Native to: Strawberry tree is native to ireland, southern europe and the western mediterranean region (turkey, greece, lebanon) where it grows in rocky, well-drained soils. It is a very popular ornamental in southern california.
Notes for Identification: Floridata - strawberry tree is an excellent choice for a shrub border or woodland garden, or even as a small specimen tree. Smaller cultivars are good in containers or on the patio. Strawberry tree is a good choice for coastal areas since it is salt tolerant. Prune minimally to enhance shape, but don't try to make a hedge from this shrub. Strawberry tree does best in mediterranean climates, with cool, wet winters and mild, dry summers. It doesn't do as well in continental climates, with hot, humid summers and cold winters. Avoid using near pool and patio as heavy fruit set can make a mess on a walkway or patioblooming and fruiting in autumn, strawberry tree makes an unusual specimen shrub, showing pretty red fruits and little pinkish flowers through its shiny greenery when most shrubs are going dormant. Older specimens are especially attractive with their shredding gray-brown bark and twisted, gnarled trunks. Care: strawberry tree is tolerant of acidic to alkaline soils. Protect from winter winds. It does best in full sun to partial shade except in desert regions where more shade is necessary. Strawberry tree is drought tolerant once established, and does well even in desert regions, where it may need watering only during the autumn and winter.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com