Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Araucaria heterophylla

Pronunciation: Air-ah-kair-ee-uh het-er-oh-fill-uh
Family: Araucariaceae (araucaria family)
Common Name: Norfolk island pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 200'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The norfolk island pine is familiar to most as the cute little living table-top christmas tree that is sold already bedecked with bows and bulbs. In addition to this holiday market, larger specimens are sold as "houseplants" in discount stores and nurseries. In its native land, however, this delicate little plant is a forest giant that can reach heights of 200 ft (61 m). Growing very upright (occasionally with a graceful lean), the tree forms a very symmetrical pyramid, with branches emerging from the trunk in a regular and precise pattern.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Take 6-8 in (15. 2-20. 3 cm) cuttings of the terminal leader in summer and treat with rooting hormone. Caution, cuttings from lateral branches will produce irregularly shaped trees. Additional cuttings made from laterals that develop into terminals after removal of the original terminal leader will produce acceptable plants. Note that this tree is commercially produced from seeds
Native to: All of the species of araucaria are native to the southern hemisphere where many have economic significance and all are enjoyed for their ornamental appearance. Araucaria heterophylla is native to norfolk island in the southern pacific ocean, east of australia. This island was discovered by captain james cook, claimed for great britain, and named for the duchess of norfolk. This tiny 3 by 5 mile long tropical paradise is famous not only for its namesake tree, but has a place in history, having been settled in 1856 by pitcairners, descendants of fletcher christian and the other mutineers from the h. M. S. Bounty. Today the norfolk island pine's unique beauty is seen in tropical and sub-tropical landscapes all over the world.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - norfolk island pines make spectacular specimen plants when situated on large expanses of lawn. A tough tree, it can be used in urban landscapes, adding height to designs, framing entries and accessorizing tall buildings. They make attractive groves and are happily at home in containers indoors and out. And of course, every december, we decorate our tables, desks, and counters with these gussied-up little "pines. " if you get a christmas pine this year i hope that you'll continue to enjoy it even after the holiday (but please remove bows, tinsel, etc. By valentine's day at the latest). Care: norfolk island pine is not particular about soil and tolerates even very acid soils as well as salty situations at beach side. They have weak root systems and rarely need re-potting when grown in containers (some may require staking). Need full sun. Will tolerate shade but the leaves will droop - the deeper the shade, the droopier the leaves (which i think makes for especially graceful specimens! ) when growing indoors, place this plant in a bright, evenly lit area. Likes good moisture with good drainage.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com