Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Araucaria bidwillii

Pronunciation: Air-ah-kair-ee-uh bid-will-ee-eye
Family: Araucariaceae (araucaria family)
Common Name: Bunya-bunya tree, false monkey puzzle tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The bunya-bunya tree is a distinctive evergreen conifer with evenly spaced, horizontal branches arranged in regular tiers and whorled around a trunk that continues to the very tip of the tree. Young trees are cone-shaped and beautifully symmetrical.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Needle necrosis and bleeding cankers. Mealybugs and scale.
Propagation: From seeds. Also propagated from tip cuttings, but this is said to be difficult.
Native to: Bunya-bunya is native to rainforest communities near the coast in se queensland, australia.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - like other members of the genus, the distinctive silhouette of bunya-bunya makes it an elegant specimen for large landscapes, parks and avenues. They sometimes are used as wind breaks, and large specimens make fine evergreen shade trees. Bunya-bunya makes an excellent houseplant; it is very tolerant of low light conditions and, in a container, will stay small for years. warningthe leaves are spiny and falling cones could be lethal.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com