Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Araucaria araucana

Pronunciation: Air-ah-kair-ee-uh air-ah-kay-nuh
Family: Araucariaceae (araucaria family)
Common Name: Monkey-puzzle tree, chilean pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: In the wild it gets 50-100 ft (15-30. 5 m) tall and 20-30 ft ( 6. 1-9. 1 m) wide, but rarely over 30 ft (9. 1 m) tall in cultivation. Monkey puzzle tree is distinctly cone-shaped, with branches all the way to the ground when young. The tree loses its lower branches and develops a rounded crown with age. The dark gray-brown bark has horizontal ridges. The triangular leaves are tough, leathery, and sharply pointed. They are 1-2 in (2. 5-5. 1 cm) long and very densely spaced on ropelike branchlets. Individual leaves persist on the tree for 10-15 years before being replaced. Female cones are rounded-egg
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Needle necrosis and bleeding cankers. Mealybugs and scale.
Propagation: By seeds or by tip cuttings from vertical shoots. Cuttings from lateral-growing shoots will develop into sprawling shrubs.
Native to: Monkey puzzle tree grows on volcanic slopes in the andes mountains in chile and argentina. There are 18 species of araucaria, and 16 of them are confined to australia, new caledonia and other remote islands in the south pacific. Paranza pine (a. Angustifolia) is the only other new world member of the genus.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - monkey puzzle tree, with its distinctive silhouette, is an elegant specimen for large landscapes, parks and avenues. It is very tolerant of winds and salt spray, and a group would make an excellent windbreak for a coastal landscape. Monkey puzzle tree does best where the summers are cool and humid, and they are popular landscape oddities in england.   warningmonkey puzzle tree drops branchlets and sharp-pointed leaves almost continuously
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com