Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aquilegia canadensis

Pronunciation: Ack-wih-lee-jee-uh kan-uh-den-siss
Family: Ranunculaceae (buttercup or crowfoot family)
Common Name: Wild columbine, canada columbine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24-36"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers of wild columbine (aquilegia canadensis) hang like bells from slender nodding stems. They are 1-2 in (2. 5-5 cm) long, with five red petal-like sepals and five red and yellow true petals, each petal with an erect red spur.
Soil Type: Wild columbine (aquilegia canadensis) thrives in a dry to moderately moist soil, acidic or limey. It cannot tolerate flooding.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Wild columbine (aquilegia canadensis) is susceptible to powdery mildew and rust in dry summers. Fungal leaf spots and southern blight. Pests include aphids, leaf miners and caterpillars.
Propagation: Wild columbine (aquilegia canadensis) will reseed freely, and the seeds germinate readily. You can dig up your new seedling plants in fall and replant them where you want them. Or just collect the shiny little seeds and scatter them where you want; they do not need to be planted and covered
Native to: Wild columbine (aquilegia canadensis) occurs naturally from manitoba, east to nova scotia, south to georgia, and west to new mexico. Its range barely extends into northern florida in just three panhandle counties. Wild columbine grows in open, mesic, calcareous woods, often on rocky slopes.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata - the fernlike compound leaves, 4-6 in (10-15 cm) wide, have 10-20 3-lobed leaflets. The fruit is a beak shaped pod which turns upright, dries and splits open to release shiny black seeds that look for all the world like fleas! Wild columbine gets about 24 in (60 cm) tall and 12 in (30 cm) across. The foliage is evergreen except when temperatures fall below 0°f (-18°c). Wild columbine (aquilegia canadensis) is a natural for the woodland garden, especially one with rocky or calcareous soils. Let it establish and reseed itself in a semi-shady corner of the yard or along a wooded patheven if it never bloomed, wild columbine (aquilegia canadensis) would deserve a place in the woodland garden for the beauty of its graceful lacy leaves that seem to float above the ground. But wild columbine does bloom, and the dainty flowers are produced over a long spring and summer season and often more than once per year. Hummingbirds and bumblebees are the only creatures with long enough tongues to extract the sweet nectar from the long tubelike spurs.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com