Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lyonia lucida

Pronunciation: Ly-oh-nee-uh loo-sid-uh
Family: Ericaceae (heath family)
Common Name: Fetterbush, stagger-bush, shiny lyonia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers are little bell shaped jewels, about a half inch (12 mm) long, borne in 10-15 flower clusters from the leaf axils. They come out on wood of the previous season, before new growth begins in early spring. Fetterbush flowers are usually pink, but some are nearly white and some nearly red. Although they may be small, the flowers are in showy clusters, very fragrant and they last for several weeks
Soil Type: Fetterbush grows naturally in moist to fairly dry sandy soils. Once established, it should need no supplemental watering.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Propagation: Fetterbush can be propagated from stem cuttings in spring
Native to: Lyonia lucida is a common understory shrub in wet savannas, bogs, cypress swamps, pine flatwoods and even dry scrubby habitats throughout the southeastern coastal plain from virginia though the florida peninsula and west to louisiana. It also occurs in cuba.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - fetterbush is a very showy little shrub when in flower and during the rest of the year, too. It deserves more attention from gardeners who like to use native plants. Use fetterbush in hedges or in mixed shrub plantings. Your best bet, though, is if it's already growing in your landscape. If you are that lucky, you can "release" the plants by trimming away competing vegetation and opening up the canopy above the fetterbushes. (especially if the canopy is dominated by large ecological hogs like laurel oak or water oak, which grow fast, rot out, die young, and tend to fall over on things. )
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com