Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lycoris squamigera

Pronunciation: Ly-kor-iss skwam-ee-ger-uh
Family: Amaryllidaceae (amaryllis family)
Common Name: Surprise lily, magic lily, resurrection lily, naked lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: It lives up to its name by erupting from the ground with inch-thick stems, 2 ft (0. 6 m) tall, each topped with a cluster of 6-8 slightly nodding lilac pink flowers. The flowers are fragrant and striking in detail - like small amaryllis lilies with rose pink petals flushed with lavender highlights. They are funnel shaped with six lobes to the corolla, about 3 in (7. 6 cm) long and an inch or two across. The whole surprise, from first emergence to full anthesis (bloom), takes only 4-5 days.
Soil Type: Surprise lily (lycoris squamigera) thrives in both sandy and clayey soils, with acidic to alkaline reactions. Surprise lily does fine with ordinary garden watering. It goes dormant in summer, after the foliage has died back and before the flowers emerge. During this period it needs virtually no water at all.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Are rare for surprise lily (lycoris squamigera)
Propagation: The hybrid surprise lily (lycoris squamigera) is a triploid (has three instead of the normal two sets of chromosomes), and, like a mule, is sterile. Surprise lily produces large bulbs that multiply quickly. These can be divided every 3-5 years. Plant bulbs with their tops just an inch or two beneath the ground surface, deeper in colder regions. They will do just fine under a sodded lawn.
Native to: Surprise lily (lycoris squamigera) comes from japan or china. It is believed to be a hybrid between l. Straminea and l/ incarnata, both native to the orient.
Notes for Identification: Surprise lily (lycoris squamigera)  - a cluster of surprise lilies makes a striking accent anywhere. You may want to use these in the semishaded woodland garden or along its edge where the messy withering foliage in early summer won't distract. But we like to see the flowers right out in the lawn! Damn the wilting leaves and damn the mowers! When the surprise lilies and hurricane lilies pop up, we mow around them. Many gardeners like to interplant surprise lilies, and other bulbs that flower before their leaves emerge, amongst perennials or at the back of a border. Like other members of the amaryllis family, this one is often grown as a potted plant. Care: surprise lily (lycoris squamigera)  is a robust and vigorous plant that requires no care at all. This is an old time southern garden favorite, a member of a group of summer and fall flowering bulbs that are sometimes referred to as "guernsey lilies. " it's hard to imagine a more beautiful flower that is so easy to growbulb depth: plant bulb in autumn with the necks of the bulbs at the surface. Top dress when growth begins. Water freely and feed with a balanced liquid fertilizer until the leaves die down. Keep dry in summer when dormant. If only marginally hardy-protect with a dry winter mulch.  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, floridata and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com