Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lycoris radiata

Pronunciation: Ly-kor-iss rad-ee-ay-tuh
Family: Amaryllidaceae (amaryllis family)
Common Name: Hurricane lily, red spider lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Red spider lily (lycoris radiata) bears tall leafless stalks topped with clusters of brilliant red flowers appear seemingly overnight and out of nowhere. Each of the 5-7 flowers has extremely long anthers, giving the 8 in (20 cm) cluster a spider-like appearance. Only after the flowers have withered in a week or two do the narrow, strap-like basal leaves appear. The leaves themselves deteriorate by the following summer and for several weeks there is no clue that the hurricane lily is there waiting for its time.
Soil Type: Red spider lily (lycoris radiata) prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Red spider lily (lycoris radiata) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Divide red spider lily (lycoris radiata) bulb clumps in early summer when the plant is dormant
Native to: Red spider lily (lycoris radiata) is native to china and japan; now widely naturalized in the southeastern united states.
Notes for Identification: Red spider lily (lycoris radiata) - in yards and gardens throughout the southeastern us, at the height of the hurricane season each october, 18-24 in (46-61 cm) tall leafless stalks topped with clusters of brilliant red flowers appear seemingly overnight and out of nowhere. Each of the 5-7 flowers has extremely long anthers, giving the 8 in (20 cm) cluster a spider-like appearance. Only after the flowers have withered in a week or two do the narrow, strap-like basal leaves appear. The leaves themselves deteriorate by the following summer and for several weeks there is no clue that the hurricane lily is there waiting for its time. Uses: red spider lily (lycoris radiata) can be used in mixed borders, meadows and natural areas. Does well in the filtered shade of large trees. Plant clusters of hurricane lilies where you need fall color to replace exhausted summer flowers. Hurricane lilies are stunning in cut flower arrangements, and they last for several days. Care: red spider lily (lycoris radiata) lilies are easy to grow. Just plant one bulb almost anywhere in your landscape and it will come up year after year, splitting itself into additional bulbs. Every couple of years dig up the bulbs and divide them. Plant bulb in autumn with the necks of the bulbs at the surface. Top dress when growth begins. Water freely and feed with a balanced liquid fertilizer until the leaves die down. Keep dry in summer when dormant. If only marginally hardy-protect with a dry winter mulch.   the bright red flowers of the red spider lily (lycoris radiata) make it one of the showiest plants in the october garden. You'll forget where they are until they emerge each fall! Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, floridata and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com