Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Citrus x limonia

Family: Rutaceae
Common Name: Rangpur lime, mandarin lime, lemandarin
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 15-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The very pretty flowers are tinged with purple and as fragrant as any orange blossom. The fruits are deep reddish orange and look like mandarins (a. K. A. Satsumas, tangerines), but they taste like limes. Fruits peel easily to reveal 8-10 easily separated bright orange segments with a few greenish seeds. They are quite juicy. Rangpur lime bears abundantly from november through winter, and the fruits persist on the tree in good condition.
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Like most citrus species and cultivars, including (surprisingly! ) many hybrids, rangpur lime comes true from seed. Most citrus species and cultivars have polyembryonic seeds; that is each seed gives rise to two or more seedlings. The seedlings are genetically identical to the mother tree
Native to: Citrus x limonia probably originated as a hybrid between c. Limon and c. Reticulata in india. It was introduced into the u. S. Through florida in the late 1800's. Rangpur lime is often grown as an ornamental in florida and occasionally as a minor commercial fruit tree in australia, tahiti and california.
Notes for Identification:

Rangpur lime was formerly used as a rootstock for commercial citrus, but trees budded onto it tended to be short lived. The juice, a complex flavor reminiscent of tangerine and lime, is sometimes mixed with mandarin juice to give it a little more kick. The leaves are very aromatic and remind me of kaffir lime (c. Hystrix) and surely could be substituted for that flavor in thai recipes. It is reported that an excellent marmalade can be made from rangpur lime, but if you've ever tasted ruthie belle's lime pie, you wouldn't use the fruits for anything elsea caterpillar host for the giant swallowtail 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com