Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lobularia maritima

Pronunciation: Lob-yoo-lair-ree-uh muh-rit-tim-muh
Family: Brassicaceae/cruciferae (cabbage family)
Common Name: Sweet alyssum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Forming dense mats less than 9 in (30 cm) in height sweet alyssum covers itself densely with delicate white, pink or purple blossoms to create splashes of color in the landscape. Flowers are arranged in terminal clusters and come in single and double with a fragrance that resembles warm honey.
Soil Type: Prefers light enriched soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Propagation: By seed sown indoors or outdoors after frosts have passed. Thin plants to 6 inches apart, they will bloom in about 45 days. To save time and effort, purchase sweet alyssum in cell packs from your nursery
Native to: Sweet alyssum and the four other members of this genus are native to regions surrounding the mediterranean sea.
Notes for Identification: Due to it low profile, sweet alyssum is the perfect candidate for borders and edging. Use it to create living carpets or among the stones in rock gardens. In florida sweet alyssum is one of our winter bedding plants while in much of the rest of the country it is a favorite summertime bedding plant. Sweet alyssum's unique low growing form and tendency to bloom over an extended period make it an invaluable component of the gardener's repertoire. This plant is inexpensive and widely available. The delicate fragrance is a bonus
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com