Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lobelia cardinalis

Pronunciation: Lo-beel-ee-a kar-din-ay-lis soo- doe-splen-dens
Family: Campanulaceae (bellflower family
Common Name: Cardinal flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-3'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Cardinal flower (lobelia cardinalis) bear flowers that are tubular and bilaterally symmetrical with two lips. The upper lip has two more or less erect lobes, and the lower lip has three lobes that are spread out horizontally or dip downward. Flowers continue to develop at the tip of the lengthening raceme until frost
Soil Type: Cardinal flower (lobelia cardinalis) requires moist soil. It can even tolerate flooding but not drought. You can grow cardinal flower in normal garden soil, but it must be watered regularly.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Cardinal flower (lobelia cardinalis) are susceptible to rust, smut, leaf spots and slugs
Propagation: By seed and by separating the basal offshoots. Cardinal flower (lobelia cardinalis) will self sow in the garden under favorable conditions
Native to: Cardinal flower grows in moist meadows, bogs and along stream banks in eastern north america from new brunswick west to minnesota, and south to central florida and eastern texas. In some areas it is very abundant, forming mats of floating vegetation and even clogging waterways. There are several other species of lobelia in north america, but this is the only one with red flowers.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - cardinal flower (lobelia cardinalis) is a spectacular show along the edge of a pond or water garden. Don't be discouraged if you have a low, wet area: create a colorful perennial flower bed with irises, monkshood, cannas, ferns, horsetails, and masses of cardinal flowers. Cardinal flower (lobelia cardinalis) is pollinated by the ruby-throated hummingbird. They are attracted to it in droves! warningdespite the fact that native americans used infusions and decoctions of cardinal flower to treat all sorts of real and imagined afflictions (including epilepsy, fever sores, parasitic worms, typhoid, witchcraft, and grieving sickness), the plant contains poisonous alkaloids and ingestion has caused deaths in humans pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com