Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Livistona decipiens

Pronunciation: Liv-iss-toh-nuh de-sip-ee-enz
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Ribbon fan palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers are yellow and are borne on a 4 ft (1. 2 m) inflorescence that is hidden among the leaves. The small black fruit is about 1/2 in (1. 3 cm) in diameter.
Soil Type: Ribbon fan palm happily adapts to many types of soil except those that are wet and soggy.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: By seed. Plant seeds 1/4 in (0. 6 cm) deep and keep moist, they will germinate in 4 to 10 weeks.
Native to: Livistona decipiens, the ribbon fan palm, is native to the east coast of queensland, australia. It's graceful form and robust nature have earned this palm a place in tropical and sub-tropical landscapes around the world.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - ribbon fan palm is an asset to any landscape. Plant where it's delicate leaves will not be shredded by prevailing winds. Plant in an openning among trees or up against a wall or structure that can serve as a backdrop so that it's lovely form may be appreciated. Small specimens do well in containers and grow rapidly enough to provide statisfaction to impatient gardeners. Attractive and tough, graceful and durable, consider adding this drought tolerant palm to your warm area landscape. Those gardening in colder zones should consider enjoying this palm as a container plant - it's easy to grow indoors if you have a bright area for it to share.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com