Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Livistona chinensis

Pronunciation: Liv-iss-toe-nuh chih-nen-sis
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Chinese fan palm, chinese fountain palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers are borne on 6 ft (1. 8 m) inflorescences hidden within the crown and are followed by oval or round seeds that turn dark blue to blue-gray when ripe.
Soil Type: Chinese fan palm is not particular about soil. Fertilize twice a year in spring and summer with a good quality slow release fertilizer that contains micro-nutrients.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: By seed. If kept warm they will germinate in about 2 months time.
Native to: Livistona chinensis, the chinese fan palm, is native to southern japan, taiwan and several islands in the south china sea. This palm is increasingly popular for use in landscapes in florida, california and other warm temperate climates.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - small specimens look great in pots and planters. Chinese fan palm is a good palm for small yards. Young palms work great as understory plants  they are tough enough to survive hot city conditions and can be used in median plantings and along freeways with limited care. Readily available, this is an inexpensive and easy to grow medium-sized cold-hardy palm that works well in many situations 
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com