Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Liriope muscari

Pronunciation: luh-RYE-oh-pee mus-KAR-ree
Family: Liliaceae (lily family)
Common Name: Liriope, border grass, lily-turf
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: In summer, spikes of small purple, violet or white flowers rise from the center of clumps of Lily-turf (Liriope muscari). Flowers are followed by pea-sized black or white berries in autumn. Liriope spreads quite fast in reasonable soil, creating a substantial tuberous root mass. The plant itself is similar in appearance and landscape use to mondo grass (Ophiopogon japonicus) which has finer textured foliage and bears its flowers within the clumps rather than above it like liriope.
Soil Type: becomes established most rapidly in well worked, fertile soil, but is tolerant of much less than ideal conditions. This plant is a true survivor and will grow almost anywhere!
Pests and Diseases: anthracnose, leaf spot, root rot, slugs
Propagation: Seeds are easily sown. Divide clumps of Lily-turf (Liriope muscari) into whatever size you like from a few leaves to large chunks. Liriope transplants easily at any time of year. The blue-black berries easily germinate, but divisions are easier and quicker
Native to: of the shady forest floors of eastern asia including regions in china, taiwan and japan.
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Lily-turf (Liriope muscari) is a thick, tufted, evergreen, tuberous perennial with dense clumps of linear to strap shaped, dark green leaves, 10-18in (25-45cm) long.

Use liriope to outline planting beds and to trace the route of paths and walkways. Because it is inexpensive and fast growing, this is an ideal shape defining plant in the landscape, traits that have earned it another common name border grass. Liriope is one of the best and most beautiful ground covers for shady gardens and even boasts summertime color. Because of its dense root mass, liriope is an excellent choice for controlling erosion on steep, shady slopes by stabilizing the soil and suppressing weed growth - no mowing either!

Source: Floridata 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com