Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Liriodendron tulipifera

Pronunciation: Leer-ee-oh-den-drawn too-lih-piff-er-uh
Family: Magnoliaceae (magnolia family
Common Name: Tulip poplar, tulip tree, yellow poplar
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The distinctive cup-shaped flowers are 1. 5 in (3. 8 cm) across and about 2-2. 5 in (5. 1-6. 35 cm) in length and really do resemble tulips. At the southern end of its range tulip poplar blooms in spring while in its northern range they'll appear in summer. The handsome flowers are greenish-yellow with orange markings and are held at the branch tips where they can be best admired. Flowers are followed by brown scaly cone-shaped fruit. The simple leaves are squarish-lobed and about 6 in (15. 2 cm) in length. The large distinctive leaves make the tree easy to identify
Propagation: Seeds planted in fall.
Native to: Yellow poplar grows throughout the eastern united states from southern new england, west to michigan, south to louisiana, across to central florida. It prefers fertile, moist soils such as would be found in mountain coves, lower north facing slopes, and bottomlands.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - yellow poplar is one of the most important southern hardwood trees in the forest products trade. Its uses are many, including barrel bungs and furniture stock. In the landscape, if a true giant is desired, consider yellow poplar. Used for large public plantings, avenues and highways, it may be too large for the average home grounds. Impressive tulip poplar specimens can often be found beautifying golf course fairways, college campuses and similar large scale landscapes where their majestic stature can be appreciated. Homeowners may prefer to plant the smaller cultivar 'fastigiatum' which is less likely to overwhelm a typical suburban yard.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com