Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calluna vulgaris 'hamlet green'

Pronunciation: Kal-loo-nuh vul-gair-iss
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Erica vulgaris
Common Name: Heather, scots heather, ling
Cultivar: 'hamlet green'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 14"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Mauve
Soil Type: Well drained, humus rich
Plant Perks:
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings, 2" long, in mid summer, or layer in spring
Notes for Identification: This variable, prostrate to erect shrub has yellowish gray green leaves, turning orange yellow and green in winter. Grow in an open site. Where snow cover is unreliable, mulch well for winter protection. Most are hardy to zone 5 but can go as low as zone three if mulched heavily for protection from the cold. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com