Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lilium hybrids

Pronunciation: Lil-ee-um
Family: Liliaceae (lily family)
Common Name: Garden lily
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: The flowers of lilies (lilium) may be trumpet shaped, bowl shaped, bell shaped, and/or with reflexed petals. Some have flowers that nod downwards, others look to the sky. All colors can be found except blue, and many lilies have sweetly fragrant flowers.
Soil Type: Lilies (lilium) prefer well drained soil enriched with leaf mold or well rotted organic matter.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Lilies (lilium) are susceptible to gray mold (especially in a we, cool spring or summer), viruses spread by aphids, red lily beetles, slugs, snails, deer, rabbits, voles, and groundhogs. Birds may peck holes in the buds.
Propagation: Plant lily (lilium) bulbs in spring or fall, as soon as you get them, since they never go totally dormant and cannot survive drying out completely. Planting depth should be about 2-3 times the bulb's height. Grown from seed, lilies can take up to four years to bloom.
Native to: The 80 or 90 species in the genus lilium grow wild in temperate regions of north america, europe and asia.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - lilies (lilium) look best planted in groups of 3-5. The taller hybrids will need to be staked. Consider flowering time (as well as color) when planting lilies, so that you can have a procession of flowers throughout the growing season from mid spring until late autumn. Savvy gardeners plant lilies amongst shorter flowers and perennials that will help support the lily stems. Many lilies grow fibrous roots on the stem just above the bulb each year. These types usually flower the first summer after planting, whereas lilies that do not produce stem roots may take two years to flower for the first time. The royal horticultural society and the north american lily society have classified the lilies into nine divisions, based on their parentage and various characteristics of the flowers and leaves: division i. Asiatic hybrids - usually unscented flowers borne in racemes or umbels; leaves alternate, narrow division ii. Martagon hybrids - flower petals recurved, sometimes unpleasantly scented; elliptic leaves borne in whorls division iii. Candidum hybrids - flowers single or in clusters, sometimes scented; leaves elliptic, scattered along stem or spirally arranged division iv. American hybrids - flowers scented, petals recurved; leaves lance shaped in whorls division v. Longiflorum hybrids - flowers sweetly scented, large, trumpet shaped, only 2-3 per stem; leaves very narrow, scattered division vi. Trumpet and aurelian hybrids - flowers scented in racemes or umbels; leaves elliptic to linear, arranged spirally division vii. Oriental hybrids - flowers strongly scented in panicles or racemes, often frilly; leaves lance shaped, alternately arranged division viii. Other hybrids - includes interdivisional hybrids and odds and ends division ix. The true lily species, not hybridsthe asiatic and oriental hybrids are probably the most popular lilies in american gardens. They are easy to grow, quite cold hardy and usually need no staking. Asiatic hybrids generally stand 2-3 ft (. 6 - 1 m) tall, are usually the first to flower in spring, and are the easiest to care for. The oriental hybrids bloom later in summer, stand taller, to 6 ft (2 m), and have larger, more fragrant flowers. Also popular are the martagon hybrids, with their strongly reflexed petals on nodding flowers - the turk's cap lilies. Easter lily is a division ix species, l. Longiflorum.    pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com