Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ligustrum x vicaryi

Family: Oleaceae (olive family)
Common Name: Golden vicary privet, golden ligustrum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8-12'
Width to: 6-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Clusters of white flowers appear in spring, but the shrub is valued primarily for the golden leaves.
Soil Type: Tolerates dry soil and looks its best when not pruned.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Most effectively by cuttings
Native to: Ligustrum x vicaryi is a cross between l. Ovalifolium 'aureum' whose common name is california privet, although it is japanese in origin, and l. Vulgare (european privet). It was developed by vicary gibbs of middlesex, england in the early 1900s.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - use as a specimen shrub or small tree in a sunny spot to best display the golden foliage. This makes a handsome foil for darker green material planted in front. May be used as a hedge or border in zones where foliage is evergreen, although it probably would look better in a mixed border. Allow plenty of space around the shrub for its perfect shape to develop. Like other privets, bears berries which, while not cherished by birds, are nonetheless a reliable food source if more favored material is not available.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com