Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ligustrum lucidum

Pronunciation: Lig-gus-trum loo-sid-um
Family: Oleaceae (olive family)
Common Name: Glossy privet, wax-leaf ligustrum, tree privet, wax-leaf privet
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: The small, white, malodorous flowers appear in late summer and are arranged in upright panicles to 10 in (25. 4 cm) long. The fruit is an oblong blue black drupe about 0. 25 in (0. 6 cm) long that persists on the plant much of the year.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
Propagation: Softwood cuttings root easily. Grows readily from seeds.
Native to: There are about 50 species of ligustrum, all native to the old world, mainly in eastern asia and malaysia. Ligustrum lucidum, the glossy privet, is native to china, korea and japan. It has escaped cultivation and become established in california and the southeastern us as far south as central florida, especially in disturbed areas.
Notes for Identification: Source : floridata - because it is tolerant of air pollution, wind and poor soils, glossy privet was much used as a street tree before its invasive character was realized. It is still a popular landscape plant, used as a specimen or in borders to create a barrier along driveways or between residential lots. The plant is an invasive weed, however, and there are many beautiful and useful non-invasive alternatives. Care: hardy and easy to grow to the point of becoming an invasive weed in some areas. Moderately drought tolerant. Needs supplemental watering only during prolonged dry periods. Glossy privet thrives in any soil as long as it's not constantly wet. warning glossy privet is listed as one of the exotic pest plants of greatest ecological concern in california by the california exotic pest plant council, and as a category ii species with the potential to disrupt native plant communities in florida by the florida exotic pest plant council. The related chinese privet (l. Sinense) is even worse: a category i species, already disrupting native plant communities in florida. Privet should not be used in the landscape. There are better alternatives.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com