Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leucothoe fontanesiana

Pronunciation: Loo-koh-thoh-ee fon-tay-nee-zee-ah-na
Family: Ericaceae (heath family)
Common Name: Drooping leucothoe, doghobble
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: The white, fragrant, and somewhat pitcher shaped blooms are similar to blueberry flowers. Although it blooms prolifically in mid-spring, there is so much foliage that the visual display is not particularly showy
Propagation: Cuttings from hardened stems any time of year. Best to use rooting hormone and keep moist.
Native to: Native to north america. Evergreen in the south; semi-evergreen in the north.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - this leucothoe makes a fine border with an informal, woodsy tone. It is good massed to fill in under trees, and would nicely cover a shady bank. The medium texture and elongated leaves provide a good contrast with coarser foliage, and an attractive background for hostas, impatiens, and assorted woodland flowers. Care: easy to grow in deep, acid, well drained, moist soil with plenty of organic matter. Does not tolerate drought or drying winds. Needs little or no pruning, but may be rejuvenated if needed by cutting back all the way after flowering. Use leucothoe populifolia, now known as agarista populifolia (florida leucothoe) in warmer climates; l. Fontanesiana is not partial to intense heat.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com