Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leucophyllum frutescens

Pronunciation: loo-koh-FIL-um froo-TESS-enz
Family: Scrophulariaceae (figwort family)
Common Name: Texas Sage, Purple Sage, Texas Ranger, Silverleaf, White Sage, Ash Bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5-8ft (1.5-2.5m)
Width to: 4-6ft (1.2-2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: The five-lobed tubular 0. 5-1 in (1. 3-2. 5 cm) flowers of Texas Sage (Leucophyllum frutescens) are borne singly in the leaf axils. They have spotted throats and a typical foxglove family character. The flowers appear after summer rains, sometimes covering the plants with white, pink, lavender, purple, or blue blossoms for a spectacular week long display. Two-valved capsules filled with small wrinkled seeds follow
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in sandy, soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in poor, sandy soil.
Pests and Diseases: stem rot, galls, powdery mildew, scale insects and root rots
Propagation: To grow Texas Sage (Leucophyllum frutescens) from seed, press the seeds into moist soil, but do not cover them. They will germinate in about a month. To propagate this species vegetatively, take 4 in (10. 2 cm) cuttings of new growth in the summer after the plant has flowered and insert them in a rooting medium composed of half perlite and half sphagnum moss. Keep them moist (but not wet! ) and they will root in a few weeks.
Native to: Texas and Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Texas Sage (Leucophyllum frutescens) is a compact, arching shrub with elliptic to obovate, densley silvery gray-woolly leaves, 1/2 to 1in (1.5-2.5cm) long.

In its native Texas, purple sage is often grown in big pots flanking the entrance to a driveway. It is also a good choice for foundation plantings, hedges, barriers, windbreaks, or screens. The dried leaves and flowers can be brewed into a pleasant herbal tea that is said to be mildly sedative and good as a bedtime drink or for treating colds and flus

Care: Texas Sage (Leucophyllum frutescens) grows best in gravelly limerock soils, but it isn't picky about pH. This species does not like fertilizer or compost and will be reluctant to bloom in rich soil. The plants tend to sprawl and get leggy as they age. To prevent this, keep the soil dry and lean and tip prune to encourage dense foliage and compact branching. Purple sage grows slowly, so hedges of this species do not require very frequent pruning.
Light: Purple sage prefers full sun, but can get by on 4-6 hours of direct sun per day.
Moisture: Purple sage must have exceptionally well drained soil. Water it conscientiously until it is well established, then treat it like the desert plant it is. Overwatered plants will get floppy and resist blooming.

Purple sage is one tough plant! It can face droughts, freezes, high winds, salt spray, hungry deer, and blazing heat and keep right on performing beautifully

Source: Various sources including Floridata, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com