Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leucojum aestivum

Pronunciation: Loo-koh-jum ee-stiv-um
Family: Amaryllidaceae (amaryllis family)
Common Name: Summer snowflake, giant snowflake
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: They grow up and outward from the bulb and bend down in a graceful sweep. The inflorescence of summer snowflake consists of 2-5 bell shaped, mildly fragrant flowers, each about 1 in (2. 5 cm) across, nodding from the tip of a hollow scape (flower stalk) that stands just above the leaves. Each flower has six perianth segments or tepals (three sepals and three petals), all of which look about the same. Each snow white tepal has a small emerald green spot near its tip. The popular cultivar, 'gravetye giant', is larger and more robust, and has larger, more numerous flowers.
Soil Type: Summer snowflake likes a moist, but well drained soil. It tolerates drought when dormant in the summer, but should have regular watering during its springtime period of flowering and growth. Summer snowflake tolerates clayey, even waterlogged soils, too.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
Propagation: The bulbs of snowflakes multiply freely and can be divided every 3-5 years. They are best planted in autumn, 2-4 in (5-10. 2 cm) deep and spaced about 6 in (15. 2 cm) apart.
Native to: The snowflakes are native to north africa and the mediterranean region. Summer snowflake has a wide natural range in europe and western asia, but is apparently becoming endangered due to overcollecting and loss of habitat.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - like daffodils, snowflakes look best in large clumps. Many gardeners like to plant them underneath deciduous trees and shrubs where they can get plenty of sunlight in late winter and spring. Summer snowflake is a classic old timey bulb, passed between gardeners for centuries. They are often seen persisting in old cemeteries or abandoned homesites. Summer snowflakes have been cultivated as ornamentals in europe since at least the 1500's.  southerners should stick with summer snowflake; gardeners from up north can grow spring snowflake and snowdrops. Care: summer snowflake is one of the easiest and most carefree naturalizing bulbs you can grow. Summer snowflake prospers in full sun to light shade. Like daffodils, they can be grown under shrubs and trees that are leafless in the late winter and early spring.  
Seed photo: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com