Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leucanthemum x superbum

Pronunciation: Lew-kanth-ih-mum soo-per-bum
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Shasta daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Shasta daisies bloom over a long period from early summer to autumn with happy bright white flowerheads borne singly atop long green stems. The heads are 2-5 in (5. 1-12. 7 cm) across with snow white ray flowers and golden yellow discs. The foliage grows in a mat with glossy dark green leaves 8-12 in (20. 3-30. 5 cm) long arranged in a basal rosette.
Propagation: The named clones are propagated by division in winter or early spring. Seed strains are planted by seed which can be expected to germinate in about two weeks. Plants grown from seed may not flower in their first year.
Native to: Shasta daisy was created by luther burbank in 1890 in his experimental garden under the shadow of mt. Shasta in northern california. He crossed l. Maximum from the spanish pyrenees with c. Lacustre from portugal.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - shasta daisies are used in mixed perennial borders. Their eye catching clean white flowers brighten up any flower bed or border. They are effective in masses, small groups and as singles. The cut flowers last several days. Shasta daisy is one of the most popular all time favorite flowers. It is easy to grow, readily available and there are many cultivars to choose from.   care: shasta daisy does best in well-drained limey soils. If your soil is acidic (and most soils in regions with high rainfall are) you should add some lime. Divide shasta daisies every couple years in the winter (never in the fall or summer). Deadhead throughout the flowering season, cutting the flower stems to the ground. The taller cultivars will probably require staking.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com