Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leonotis leonurus

Pronunciation: lee-on-OH-tis lee-on-or-uss
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Lion's Ear, Wild Dagga, Lion's Tail
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6 feet
Width to: 3 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Lion's Ear (Leonotis leonurus) has numerous erect, straight stems that bear whorled clusters of orange-red, two-lipped, tubular flowers from summer until early winter. Each flower is about 2 in (5. 1 cm) long and the rounded clusters about 4 in (10. 2 cm) across. The clusters are arranged on the stems one above another. The flowers are densely hairy on the outside of the tube, and said to resemble the ear of a lion.
Soil Type: under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: gray mold, spider mites, white flies
Propagation: Sow Lion's Ear (Leonotis leonurus) seed at 55-64ºF (13-18ºC) in spring or take greenwood cuttings in late spring or summer.
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Lion's Ear (Leonotis leonurus) is an upright, semi evergreen or deciduous subshrub with lance shaped to inversely lance shaped, entire or scalloped, green leaves 21/2 to 5 inches long.

Often grown in a mixed shrub border or butterfly garden. It is a striking plant in bloom, and looks good in a mass or grouped with other butterfly-attracting shrubs  lion's ear is fairly salt tolerant and a good shrub for coastal gardens. Prune to encourage more flowering stems. Lion's ear can be pruned back heavily.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com