Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Larix kaempferi

Pronunciation: Lar-iks kamp-fer-ee
Family: Pinaceae (pine family)
Common Name: Japanese larch
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 100'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: This is a cone shaped tree that can get more than 100 ft tall, with its lower branches spreading more than 40 ft across. Young shoots are reddish. The needles are a little more than an inch long and soft and pliable. They are gray- or blue-green, turning golden yellow in fall before they drop. The cones are about an inch long, egg-shaped at first, then opening at maturity to form handsome "rosebud" rosettes with reflexed woody scales
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
Propagation: Seeds germinate readily without pretreatment. The cultivars (weeping, ground-creeping, dwarf, bushy, etc. ) are propagated by grafting onto seedlings of the species. Cuttings are difficult to root.
Native to: Japanese larch grows naturally on volcanic mountain slopes on the island of hondo, japan. Other species of larch occur in north america and europe.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the japanese larch is a most handsome tree, tall and symmetrically cone shaped, with brilliant glowing yellow foliage in fall. In late winter, the reddish shoots are especially attractive. Not for small spaces, this beauty is best suited for campuses, parks and estate lawns. The dwarf and bushy cultivars are useful in mixed hedges or as specimens. Smaller cultivars of japanese larch are often cultivated for bonsai. Care: the larches prefer a moist soil on the acidic side. Under good conditions with ample soil moisture, the fast growing japanese larch should be 20 ft tall in 15 years, 50 ft tall in 40 years, and 90 ft tall at maturity in 80 years..
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com