Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Larix decidua

Pronunciation: Lar-iks dee-sid-yoo-uh
Family: Pinaceae (pine family)
Common Name: European larch
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70-100'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: It grows with a straight trunk and an open crown, becoming pyramid shaped with age. Its light green needles turn yellow before shedding in the fall. It bears small, upright brown cones.
Propagation: Seedlings.
Native to: Native to northern and central europe, it occurs mainly on moist soils in temperate regions. It is most commonly found on the north american continent in southeastern canada and the northeastern united states.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - most commonly grown in the united states as a handsome ornamental. Occasionally grown in plantations for forest products  in its native range, european larch is an important tree in the forest products trade. Its durable wood has many uses, including poles, posts, shipbuilding and construction lumber. It is also the source of an aromatic resin known as venetian turpentine that has been used in medicine. This graceful conifer with its lovely pale green needles, turning golden before falling in autumn, makes it a great ornamental in cool moist locales. warningbeing an inhabitant of humid, temperate regions, it is not well suited to hotter climes such as the southern united states.  
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com