Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lantana montevidensis

Pronunciation: Lan-tan-a mon-tay-vid-en-sis
Family: Verbenaceae (verbena or vervain family
Synonym: Lantana sellowiana
Common Name: Trailing lantana, weeping lantana
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 1-2'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: This tender tropical evergreen has dark green leaves with a rough hairy texture. They are about 1 in (2. 5 cm) long and have an unpleasant odor when crushed. Weeping lantana is a continuous bloomer in frostfree areas producing quantities of small lilac flowers that are arranged in flowerhead clusters that are 1 in (2. 5 cm) across.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds, softwood cuttings.
Native to: Lantana montevidensis is native to tropical south america. It is becoming a popular groundcover and landscape item in frostfree area and as a warm season annual elsewhere.
Notes for Identification: Weeping lantana is perfect to use for colorful low maintenance groundcover. In frostfree areas it blooms continually. In areas where it is root hardy the weeping lantana begins blooming in mid to late summer up until heavy frost puts an end to the display. This is an excellent plant for containers and planters where its stems will cascade gracefully to indeterminate lengths. More and more gardeners in colder zones are growing both the weeping and common lantana (l. Camara) as annuals. Both lantanas tolerate salty conditions and can be used in seaside plantings.  warning: the unripe berries of lantana species are toxic. Livestock and pets have become ill after eating the foliage
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com