Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lantana camara

Pronunciation: lan-TAN-a kuh-MAR-uh
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Lantana, Shrub Verbena
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Shrub Verbena (Lantana camara) produce small flowers that are held in clusters (called umbels) that are typically 1-2 in (2. 5-5. 1 cm) across. In the tropics lantana is a non-stop bloomer. Where it is killed to the ground by frost the lantana blooms in summer and fall. Flower color ranges from white to yellow, orange to red, pink to rose in unlimited combinations, in addition the flowers usually change in color as they age.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, rust, virus disease, root knot nematode, stem rot and leaf spot
Propagation: sow Bush Verbena (Lantana camara) seed at 61-64ºF in spring, or root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Central and South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Bush Verbena (Lantana camara) is a variable, often prickly-stemmed shrub with ovate, finely wrinkled, strongly scented, slightly toothed, deep green leaves, 2-4in (5-10cm) long.

In warm winter zones use lantana and its cultivars in mixed beds and borders. Lantana will add vibrant long-lasting color to shrub groupings. This is a fast growing shrub that is quick to flower so gardeners in cold climates can enjoy this tropical plant as an annual. Lantana tolerates salt spray and can be used in beach plantings. Lantana makes an excellent container plant and several smaller sized cultivars are offered just for this use.

 Lantana is extremely easy to grow requiring little attention and is seldom bothered by pests or disease. It has low water requirements and can be used in xeriscapes and can handle the heat growing in containers and hanging baskets under sunny conditions. Lantana is a favorite species for butterflies and non-invasive lantanas should be a part of any butterfly garden.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Floridata and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com