Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lagerstroemia indica

Pronunciation: La-ger-streem-ee-a in-dih-kuh
Family: Lythraceae (loosestrife family
Common Name: Crape myrtle, crepe myrtle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Flowers are borne in summer in big showy clusters and come in white and many shades of pink, purple, lavender and red. The fruits that follow are brown or black. When mature they dry and split releasing disk shaped seeds. Depending on variety, crapes grow as large shrubs or as trees that may be either upright or spreading
Pests and Diseases: Aphids
Propagation: By cuttings from medium wood in early fall or hard wood in winter. Also by seed. Easy to root
Native to: Originally from asia, crape myrtle has been naturalized throughout the united states as far north as massachusetts, where it grows as an herbaceous perennial. First introduced to england and the united states in the eighteenth century, crape myrtle is now widely cultivated throughout the world.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - care: crape myrtle likes moist soil, where it will grow exceedingly fast, but it tolerates dry conditions once established. It has been standard practice to cut trees back to large branches or even the trunk in winter. This distorts the appearance of the tree tremendously. Such massacre results in thin, arching stems and completely destroys the architectural beauty of the free growing crape myrtle. Pruning is recommended only to remove overly dense branches and crossing limbs. Cutting off old flower heads in summer can promote a second and third round of flowering, though. Over fertilizing creates abundant foliage at the expense of blooms. Crape myrtles are a magnet for aphids, upon whose excrement sooty mold grows. This can give the leaves a gray, sooty coating that is not harmful, but is unsightly. Control aphids with a soapy water solution. (crapes are actually used around commercial nurseries to attract aphids away from other plants! ) crape myrtles have been planted along highways in the southern united states for generations. They are becoming more widely used in urban areas, especially as new varieties have been developed for smaller size and disease resistance. A single crape is a magnificent specimen in the middle of a lawn. Multiple crapes, especially of the same color but different heights, can be quite effective. A cluster of crapes planted close together can provide a flowering canopy in summer and a study in texture during wintermonths. The crape myrtle is an outstanding ornamental that rewards with a long blooming season of showy flowers and a winter season of dramatic architectural beauty highlighted by distinctive exfoliating bark
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Additions, corrections by: Distantkin
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com