Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Justicia spp.

Pronunciation: Jus-tee-see-ah
Family: Acanthaceae (acanthus family)
Common Name: Jacobinia, brazilian plume, king's crown, plume flower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2-7'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Description: In summer the plant covers itself with large showy spikes of flowers in shades from white, pink, red, orange, purple and yellow. The flowers are tubes, flared at the mouth and curving outward from the center of the spike on which the flowers are arranged.
Propagation: Justicia cuttings are very easy to root. Just cut 8-12 in pieces of stem, remove all but the top 2 leaves and dust the root end of the stem with rooting hormone powder. Cover the stem 1-2 inches deep in potting soil and keep moist
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata - justicias have been popular container and greenhouse plants since the early nineteenth century when they were raised in victorian conservatories. Use them in pots and containers indoors or in shady entryways, porches and patios. The smaller varieties can be used as a colorful groundcover in shady areas. Larger varieties make great background plants and can be used in mixed hedges. Because they produce lots of flowers throughout the heat of summer, justicia is becoming popular in northern gardens where it is grown as an annual or lifted into pots and wintered indoors

a caterpillar host plant for the white peacock, malachite

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com