Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Justicia brandegeana

Pronunciation: jus-TEE-see-ah bran-dij-ee-AN-uh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Beloperone guttata
Common Name: Shrimp Plant, False Hop, Shrimp Bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (90cm)
Width to: 24-36in (60-90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Shrimp plant (Justicia brandegeana) produce elongated, hop like, arching to pendent, terminal and axillary spikes, 4in (10cm) or more long, with over lapping, shrimp pink bracts and slender tongue like white flowers, 1 1/4in (3cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors grow in fertile, moist, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, rust, bacterial and fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Shrimp plant (Justicia brandegeana) seed at 61ºF/16ºC in spring. Root softwood or semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat from late spring to summer.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Shrimp plant (Justicia brandegeana) is a moderately bushy, soft, evergreen shrub, of rounded habit if regularly tip-pruned, with downy stems and ovate or elliptic leaves, 1-3in (2.5-8cm) long, green above, downy beneath.

Care: Indoors, grow in draft free conditions in bright filtered light with protection from direct sun.  Needs high humidity.  In growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 4 weeks.

A caterpillar host plant for the White Peacock, Malachite, Cuban Crescent, Texan Crescent

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com